In blood test cases, the DWI defense attorney will often argue that the State failed to demonstrate the test results were scientifically reliable or based on sound scientific theory. In order for scientific evidence to be admissible at trial, it must be considered sufficiently reliable as to be of help to a jury. Scientific evidence must typically meet three criteria to be admissible:
In the context of blood test evidence, Section 724.064 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that at the trial of offenses under Chapter 49 of the Penal Code, which includes DWI, “evidence of the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance as shown by analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance taken at the request or order of a peace officer is admissible.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.064..