Our firm represents people in communities throughout Tarrant County.
Call (940) 222-8004 or contact the Law Offices of Richard C. McConathy today for a consultation about your alleged offense in Denton, Frisco, Lewisville, Flower Mound, and surrounding areas of Denton County, Texas. We can help you better understand the nature of your charges and also examine your possible defense options.
Judges who are handling criminal cases will also determine the conditions of community supervision for an alleged offender. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 42A.301 establishes that a judge can impose “any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the alleged offender.”
Conditions of probation vary depending on an alleged offender’s prior criminal record and the nature of a crime they were convicted for, in addition to other factors. The conditions most frequently imposed under community supervision generally include, but are not limited to: