Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(25) defines manufacture as meaning “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” The term, however, does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner’s administering or dispensing a controlled substance in the course of professional practice, or a practitioner, or by an